CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I86220

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
8967 Columbine Road (Suite 400)
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic rod cylinder slide from China

Dear Mr. Anderson

In your letter dated September 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tol-O-Matic.

The item in question is described as a “rod cylinder slide”. The slide is comprised of an anodized aluminum slide housing and tool plate, two hardened steel linear shafts, four linear ball bearings, and a pneumatic cylinder that is constructed using tie-rods. The rod cylinder slide is actuated by compressed air and is primarily used for machinery in the printing industry, but has various industrial machine uses. A sample and blueprint were submitted and will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the rod cylinder slide will be 8412.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tie-rod type linear acting pneumatic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division